For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.

Post My Car Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are

Post My Car is an online classified website for buying and selling cars in the United Kingdom (UK).

This policy applies to all visitors to and users of our website – https://www.postmycar.co.uk.

We collect and process information from ‘visitors’, ‘buyers’, ‘private sellers’ and ‘traders’, in order for them to have access to the services on our website.

For the purposes of this Policy, the data controller is Post My Car, UK.

 

  1. Rationale

Post My Car respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data.

To comply with various legal obligations, including the obligations imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018, Post My Car will ensure that all information about all site visitors and users is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely, and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully.

The new regulatory environment demands higher transparency and accountability in how we manage and use personal data. It also accords new and stronger rights for individuals to understand and control that use.

It’s important that you read this policy to understand the information we may hold about you, how we use it and how you can access or update your information, modify your preferences or request deletion of your personal data.

 

  1. What personal data we collect and how we use it

This privacy policy explains how Post My Car collects personal data and how we use the information we collect about you.

We collect personal data from you when you require a service directly from Post My Car. You will provide personal data to us when you:

Register for an account on our website

  • Buyers – We use your name and email address to register your account for you to gain access to our service such as sending messages to ‘private’ and/or ‘trade sellers’.
  • Private and Trade Sellers – The information we routinely collect will include your contact details (e.g., name, email address, phone number and postal address) in order to create your account for advertising your car. We will also collect specific information where relevant for a particular service. For example, you would provide your car registration number if you are advertising your car for sale. This information is collected for the purpose of informing ‘buyers’ about the vehicle for sale and details on how to contact the ‘Seller’.

Subscribe to our mailing lists

Visitors to and users of our website are invited to subscribe to the Post My Car mailing list for news and reviews relating to ‘Post My Car’ and the ‘Car Industry’ by submitting their email address. Mailing lists are stored in the Post My Car’s MailChimp account and is password protected. Subscribers can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button. The MailChimp Privacy Policy is available here – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Leave a comment

When visitors to and users of our website leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar Service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Enter payment details via PayPal

We believe making payment online should be as safe and secure as shopping in a store. Therefore, we’ve teamed up with PayPal to process all your payments. PayPal protects your financial information with industry-leading security and fraud prevention systems. Post My Car does not receive or store any card details as our payment provider PayPal, handles this on our behalf and in accordance to their Privacy Policy – https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev. Payment can be done by logging into your PayPal account or by signing in as a guest. We accept credit cards and other payment options through PayPal. You will be emailed a receipt once payment is completed.

Upload Media                                          

All uploaded files are usually publicly accessible. However, if you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

Submit Contact Forms

Contact form submissions are kept for a certain period for customer service purposes. Post My Car does not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

 

  1. Cookies

Post My Car has cookies installed through WordPress by default. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

  1. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

  1. Analytics

Post My Car uses Google Analytics to collect, analyse and track traffic data. Post My car will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the Service to track, collect or upload any data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information), or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by Google. We abide by our Privacy Policy and will comply with all applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection of information from Visitors. Information on how Google uses data is available here –https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

  1. The lawful bases we rely on

Under the GDPR there are six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We have identified four which we rely upon for our business activities: Consent, Contractual, Legitimate, Interests and Legal Obligation.

Contractual – In many circumstances we rely on the lawful basis of “performance of a contract”, this enables us to respond to you when you express an interest in our services and to fulfill any requests.

Consent – In some circumstances, we rely on your specific consent, whereby you actively agree and “opt-in”. We will always make it clear how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal Obligation – there will be circumstances under which we are legally obliged to hold your personal data or required to disclose it to a third party by law.

Legitimate Interest – For some of our activities, we rely on your legitimate business interests to collect and use your personal data. We specifically rely on Legitimate Interest to:

  • Send you marketing communications about our services
  • Personalise the marketing content we provide you
  • Share your contact details with buyers

You can always object to our marketing messages, by requesting to withdraw from receiving marketing communications or by unsubscribing to our mailing lists.

  1. Who we share your data with

Post My Car will not pass on your personal data to third parties except as set out in this policy or with your consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purpose(s) and in the following circumstances as part of our processing activities:

 

  1. Consent

Where consent is required for us to process certain types of your personal data, it must be clearly given. You may give us your consent to receive our marketing communications by ‘subscribing’ to our mailing list, or by using our services. This is highlighted in out terms and conditions – https://www.postmycar.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/

Where you have given consent for Post My Car consent to process your personal data you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing dataprotection@postmycar.co.uk. We will cease processing your data based on that consent but this does not affect any processing we have undertaken at any time before withdrawal.

 

  1. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

  1. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

  1. How we protect your data

Post My Car uses SSL certificate. SSL is the backbone of our secure Internet and it protects sensitive information as it travels across computer networks. SSL is essential for protecting our website, even if it doesn’t handle sensitive information like credit cards. It provides privacy, critical security and data integrity for both the site and our users’ personal information.

Data is also stored in Post My Car’s MailChimp and Google Analytics account and are password protected.

 

  1. Complaints and Contact Information

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Post My Car, or how your complaint has been handled, in the first instance please email your concerns to dataprotection@postmycar.co.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the UK supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office and can be contacted via the details at www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data please contact us at dataprotection@postmycar.co.uk

Top